Best answer: How many hours does it take from Turkey to Cyprus?

The fastest direct flight from Istanbul to Cyprus is 1 hours 30 minutes.

How long is the flight from Turkey to Cyprus?

Flying time from Istanbul, Turkey to Cyprus

The total flight duration from Istanbul, Turkey to Cyprus is 1 hour, 26 minutes.

How long is Cyprus to Turkey?

The shortest distance (air line) between Turkey and Cyprus is 297.57 mi (478.89 km). The shortest route between Turkey and Cyprus is 379.44 mi (610.64 km) according to the route planner. The driving time is approx. 30h 16min.

Can you fly to Cyprus from Turkey?

Re: what is the best way to get to Cyprus from turkey? The most straightforward, quickest and cheapest will be a 90 minute flight from Istanbul to Ercan ( from $ 100 CAD), here in the North then a taxi across the border, the other way being a flight via Athens into either Larnaca or Paphos .

Is there a ferry from Turkey to Cyprus?

There is currently just the 1 ferry route running between Turkey and Cyprus operated by 1 ferry company – Akgunler Denizcilik. The Tasucu to Kyrenia ferry crossing operates weekly with a scheduled sailing duration from about 6 hours.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Is studying in Cyprus expensive?

Is Cyprus on the green list?

Travel in Cyprus

In line with a UN statement, all crossing points between the Republic and the north re-opened on 4 June 2021 subject to a Red, Orange, Green categorisation system.

Can I travel to Cyprus without a passport?

Non-EU nationals: To enter Cyprus, you must have a valid passport issued within the past ten years and with at least six months left is required, along with a return ticket and sufficient funds for the length of stay.

Do they stamp passport in Cyprus?

9 answers. They don’t stamp your passport. … but if you hold a Cypriot I,D, card which states you are British, one has to produce their British passport.

How many hours is from Nigeria to Cyprus?

The air travel (bird fly) shortest distance between Cyprus and Nigeria is 3,829 km= 2,379 miles. If you travel with an airplane (which has average speed of 560 miles) from Cyprus to Nigeria, It takes 4.25 hours to arrive.

How do you get from Cyprus to Turkey?

There is currently just the 1 ferry route running between Turkey and Cyprus operated by 1 ferry company – Akgunler Denizcilik. The Tasucu to Kyrenia ferry crossing operates weekly with a scheduled sailing duration from about 6 hours.

How do you get from Cyprus to Greece?

The best way to get from Greece to Cyprus without a car is to bus and car ferry which takes 39h 33m and costs €40 – €60. How long does it take to get from Greece to Cyprus? It takes approximately 4h 42m to get from Greece to Cyprus, including transfers.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is it cheap to study in Cyprus?

Is Northern Cyprus classed as Turkey?

Officially known as the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC), it is a self-declared state, separate to Southern Cyprus and only recognised as this by Turkey itself.

Is Northern Cyprus part of Turkey?

No nation other than Turkey has officially recognised Northern Cyprus as a sovereign state. The United Nations recognises it as territory of the Republic of Cyprus under Turkish occupation.

How do you get from Turkey to Greece?

The easiest way to travel between Greece and Turkey is on a ferry from a Greek island to the Turkish mainland (or vice-versa). Ferries (motorboats and hydrofoils) depart from at least 6 Greek islands to 10 ports in Turkey. Here’s a schematic map of all ferry routes. Here are dates and fares.

Sunny Cyprus